Transcription

3507634916 CD SeriesCDB SeriesAutomaticChain Drive/Belt DriveGarage DoorOperatorSystemComplete withand SERIES II ElectronicsRemote ControlOperator MUST be installed with the included SERIES II Wall Control!As required by lawSelf-diagnostic Electronic Sensory Protection System(SAFE-T-BEAM SYSTEM) MUST Be Installed To Close Door!Owner’s ManualSAVE FOR FUTURE REFERENCECustomer ServiceCALL: 1.800.929.3667OR VISIT WWW.OVERHEADDOOR.COMAUTOMATIC GARAGE DOOR OPERATOR SYSTEMSHANG MANUAL NEAR YOUR WALL CONTROLTABLE OF CONTENTSSECTIONPAGESAFETY INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4PARTS IDENTIFICATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-6ASSEMBLY1 OPERATOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-111A Channel and Power Head Assembly . . . . . . . . . . .101B Boom and Power Head Assembly . . . . . . . . . . .10-11INSTALLATION2 DETERMINE DOOR TYPE AND MOUNTING METHOD . . . 112A Installation on Track Guided Doors . . . . . . . . . 12-142B Installation on Trackless Doors . . . . . . . . . . . . 15-173 SAFE-T-BEAM (STB) SYSTEM INSTALLATION . . . . . 18-19Self-diagnostic “STB” System Troubleshooting . . . . 194 WALL CONTROL INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205 CONNECT OPERATOR TO POWER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216 MAIN LIMIT SWITCH SETTINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22OPERATION7 FORCE ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23Contact Reverse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238 FINE LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249 REMOTE CONTROLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24-2510 BATTERY & VISOR CLIP INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2511 LIGHT BULB AND LENS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32

PRE-INSTALLATION CHECK LISTFOR HELP-1.800.929.3667 OR OVERHEADDOOR.COMThings to consider if you are planning to “do-it-yourself.”2Whether you are replacing an existing garage door operator or installing an operator in yourgarage for the first time, there are some pre-installation issues which need to be addressed.They are as follows:The Overhead Door Corporation recommends that you read and fully understandall information and instructions contained herein before choosing a “Do-It-Yourself ”installation. Any questions should be directed to the Overhead Door Corporation or anauthorized Overhead Door Dealer.(The issue numbers below refer to the circled numbers in the illustrations on page 3.)Check your ceiling where the powerhead of your new unit will be mounted.Plan how you will be mounting the power head.It is possible that ceiling joists may not be in theexact position needed with respect to the garagedoor operator. In any case, it may be necessaryto add an additional bracket and fasteners (notincluded with your new door operator kit).1Check the wall directly above the garagedoor. The door operator’s header bracketmust be securely fastened to this wall. Insurethat the structure will provide a strong mountinglocation.2You need a 110-120 Volt power supplyavailable. If you plan to plug the unit into astandard electrical outlet, is one available? Theoutlet should be no more than about 3 feet from thepower head once it is mounted. (The cord is 4 ft. inlength.) SEE WARNING BELOW.56To avoid damage to your door and/oroperator, make sure you disable any doorlocks prior to installing your operator.3Check to see if the mounting locationfor the Safe-T-Beam System (STB) isclear from obstruction and has a woodsurface available for attaching the STBbrackets. The brackets may also be attached toconcrete if necessary but extra tools and specialfasteners (not supplied) will be required.NOTE: 1-1/2" “STB” bracket adapters are availablethrough your local Overhead Door Dealer.Is your garage door made oflight-weight steel, aluminum, fiberglassor glass panels? Additional support bracingmust be added to these type doors. If this is thecase, please contact the door distributor ormanufacturer so that they can furnish you with a“bracing kit.”4WARNINGDO NOT USE EXTENSION CORD!Extension cords can cause dangerousoverheating conditions.DO NOT USE PORTABLE GENERATOR!This product is designed to operate onstandard house current. Do not usealternate power supplies.7Insure that your door is properly balancedand moving freely. SEE WARNING BELOW.(NOT SHOWN) If your garage does not havea separate entry door, you might want toconsider an emergency release kit (GER-2) forinstallation on your garage door. See page B at thecenter of this manual.8WARNINGIf your door sticks, binds, or is out ofbalance, have it adjusted by a professional.Door springs, cables, pulleys, brackets andassociated hardware are under extremetension and can cause serious injury ordeath.

TYPICAL SECTIONAL DOOR INSTALLATION512TYPICALSUPPORTBRACKETADDEDHEADER BRACKETMOUNTING BOARD3BRACES36” POWER CORDTO120V GROUNDEDOUTLETEXTENSION SPRINGORTORSION SPRING4363SAFE-T-BEAM TYPICAL (TRACKLESS)1-PIECE DOOR INSTALLATION7TYPICAL (TRACK GUIDED)1-PIECE DOOR INSTALLATIONSECTIONAL DOORONE-PIECE DOOR

SAFETY INFORMATIONOPERATOR INSTALLATIONOVERVIEW OFPOTENTIAL HAZARDS4Garage doors are large, heavy objects that move with the help of springsunder high tension and electric motors. Since moving objects, springs undertension, and electric motors can cause injuries, your safety and the safety ofothers depend on you reading the information in this manual. If you havequestions or do not understand the information presented, call your nearestservice representativeIn this section and those that follow, the words Danger, Warning, andCaution are used to emphasize important safety information.The word:DANGER means that severe injury or death will result from failureto follow instructions.WARNING means that severe injury or death can result from failureto follow instructions.CAUTION means that property damage or injury can result from failureto follow instruction.The word NOTE is used to indicate important steps to be followedor important SHOCKHIGHSPRINGTENSIONEFFECTWARNING:Can CauseSerious Injuryor DeathWARNING:Can CauseSerious Injuryor DeathWARNING:Can CauseSerious Injuryor DeathPREVENTIONKeep people clear of opening while door ismoving.Do Not allow children to play with the dooroperator.Do Not operate a door that jams or one thathas a broken spring.Turn off power before removing operator cover.When replacing cover, make sure wires are notpinched or near moving parts.Operator must be properly grounded.Do Not try to remove, repair or adjust springsor anything to which door spring parts arefastened, such as, wood blocks, steelbrackets, cables or other like items.Repairs and adjustments must be made by atrained service person using proper tools ARNINGWARNING::To reduce the risk ofsevere injury or death:1. READ AND FOLLOW ALL SAFETY, INSTALLATIONANDOPERATION INSTRUCTIONS. If youhave any questions ordo not understand aninstruction, call yourservice representative.2. Do Not install operator on an improperly balanced door.Animproperly balanced door could cause severeinjury. Repairsand adjustments to cables, springassembly, and otherhardwaremust be made by a trained service person usingproper tools and instructions.3. Remove all ropes and disable all locks connected tothedoor before installing operator.4. Install door operator 7 feet or more above the floor.Mountthe emergency release knob 6 feet above thefloor.5. Do Not connect the operator to the source of power untilinstructed to do so.6. Locate the control button: Within sight of door. At a minimum height of 5 feet, so small children cannotreach it. Away from all moving parts of the door.7. Install the entrapment WARNING label next to the wallbutton or console. Install the emergency release tag on,ornext to, the emergency releaseSAFETY FEATURES (varies by model )Safe-T-Beam (STB) Non-Contact Reversing SystemPlaces an invisible beam across door opening that reverses the door during down travel to the fully openposition if anything passes through beam.Safe-T-Reverse Contact Reversing SystemAutomatically stops and reverses a closing door within 2 seconds of contact with an object.Safe-T-Stop Timed Reversed SystemAutomatically opens a closing door, if door does not close within 30 seconds.Force Guard ControlUsed to set the force required for opening and closing door. For maximum safety, set the minimum forcerequired to fully open and close door.Automatic Lighting SystemTwo light bulbs up to 60 Watts max. each are used for safer entries and exits. The light turns on when door isactivated and automatically turns off 4.5 minutes later.Manual Emergency ReleaseAllows the garage door to be opened or closed manually for emergencies or maintenance.Relay Monitoring SystemAutomatically stops and reverses a closing door if the closing relay malfunctions

PARTS IDENTIFICATIONFOR HELP-1.800.929.3667 OR OVERHEADDOOR.COM1065125105124104101remotesvary by model126100103NOTE: Accessories vary by model.FASTENERS - Shown full size. See Parts List for description.69128961/4”-20 x 3/4”Self-Drilling ScrewBolt, #10-24 x 1/2”91112Bolt, 5/16”-18 x 1/2”Wall Console ScrewPan Head Screw #6 x 1”Bolt, 3/8”-16 x 7/8”92127Insulated StapleWall Button ScrewNut, 3/8-16Phillips Hex Head Screw, No. 10 x 1-1/4”Wood Screw, #4-24 x 1”, Phillips9079Pan HeadPhillips ScrewNo. 8 x 5/8”Clevis PinLag Screw, 1/4” x 2”8110989ORSpeed Nut82Cold Head PinCotter PinHex Head ScrewNo. 8 x 3/4”

PARTS IDENTIFICATIONFOR HELP-1.800.929.3667 OR OVERHEADDOOR.COMPhantom Power Head mbined Parts ListItem1234567A7B8910111213141516171819Part NameLensFront CoverSide Cover (by series/model)Top Plate AssemblyStrain ReliefCord & Plug AssemblyComponent Panel (without rear light)Component Panel (with rear light)Bottom CoverScrew, #8 x .75 Phil Hx Hd/W Sf TapScrew, #8 x .62 Slt Hx Hd/W Sf TapScrew, #8 x .50 Slt Hx Hd/W Sf TapScrew, #8 x .38 Slt Hx Hd/W Sf TapLight Socket (by series/model)Terminal Block & LugM.O.V. AssemblyReceiver AssemblyLimit Set SwitchSequencer AssemblyScrew, #6 x .38 Slt Hx Hd/W Sf t NameTransformer Assembly (by series/model)Rectifier Board AssemblyFuse (F1), ULFuse (F2), ULLimit Gear ShroudMotor BracketScrew, #10 x 3/8” HHLimit Plate/Pin AssemblyLimit SwitchScrew, #4-40 x 5/8”Slot HH w/Wshr, Sf TapMotor AssemblyMotor Adapter PlateScrew, #4 x 1/2” Slt HH w/WshrLimit Worm GearLimit Gear BushingLimit Worm DriveLimit Worm ShimLimit WheelRetaining RingLimit t NameLimit Pinion, 8 toothCapacitorCapacitor ClampScrew, #10-24 x 1/2”, Slot HH Sf-TapNut, #10-32, Hex Serrated FlangeCircuit BoardC.B. BracketCircuit Board MountScrew, #10-16 x 5/8”, HH Sf TapTop Gear HousingMiddle Gear HousingBottom Gear HousingDrive Shaft BushingDrive Thrust WasherDrive Shaft1/2” Retaining RingMain Drive Worm GearOptical Interrupt WheelMotor Flanged BushingMotor Thrust Washer

PARTS IDENTIFICATIONFOR HELP-1.800.929.3667 OR OVERHEADDOOR.COMLegacy Power Head 2 159605958578Item606162636465Part NamePoly Thrust WasherMain Drive WormScrew, #8 x 3-1/8” Slot HH, Sf TapLimit Switch PlateScrew, #6 x 3/8” Phillips w/Wshr, Sf TapScrew, #4 x 5/8”, Slot HH w/Wshr, Sf Tap

PARTS IDENTIFICATIONFOR HELP-1.800.929.3667 OR 93917996 89829590Combined Parts ListItem Part Name66 Belt & Bullet Assembly - 7’6” Door(Belt Models Only)Belt & Bullet Assembly - 8’ Door(Belt Models Only)Belt & Bullet Assembly - 10’ Door(Belt Models Only)Belt & Bullet Assembly - 12’ Door(Belt Models Only)67 Sprocket Bushing68 Sprocket, 10 Tooth - 7’6” & 8’ Doors(Chain Models Only)Sprocket, 12 Tooth - 10’ Door(Chain Models Only)Drive Sprocket, 18 Tooth - 7’6” & 8’ Doors(Belt Models Only)Drive Sprocket - 10’ Door(Belt Models Only)69 Screw, #10-24 x .50 Hx Hd70 Sprocket Bracket (Chain Models Only)Sprocket Bracket - 7’6” & 8’ Doors(Belt Models Only)Sprocket Bracket - 10’ Door (Belt Only)Sprocket Bracket - 12’ Door (Belt Only)71 Screw, #10-24 x .38 Hx Hd/WItem Part NameItem Part Name85 Chain Bullet72 Channel - 7’6” Door (128” LG)Belt BulletChannel - 8’ Door (146” LG)Belt RetainerChannel - 10’ Door (170.75” LG)Screw, #6-32 x 1/2” Phil Pan Hd Slf TapChannel - 12’ Door (188” LG)86 Carriage Slide73 Pulley (Chain Models Only)87 Emerg. Release Cord -7’6” & 8’ Doors (26.5”)Pulley (Belt Models Only)Emergency Release Cord -10’ Doors (56.5”)74 Carriage Bolt, 5/16”-18 x 4.0Emergency Release Cord -12’ Doors (96.0”)75 Carriage Pin, 5/16” x 1.2588 Emergency Release Knob (Red)76 Pulley Bracket Assembly89 Cotter Pin77 End Bracket90 Clevis Pin78 Hex Flange Nut, 5/16”-18 (Chain Only)91 Screw, 3/8”-16 x .87 Hx Hd MchFlat Washer (Belt Models Only)92 Hex Nut, 3/8”-16Hex Jam Nut, 5/16-18 (Belt Models Only)93 Curved Door Arm79 Lag Screw, 1/4” x 2” Hx Hd/W94 Straight Door Arm80 Header Bracket95 Door Bracket81 Speed Nu96 Screw, 1/4”-20 x 3/4” Hx Hd, Sf Tap82 Cold Header Pin97 Carriage Assembly83 Carriage Stop98 Carriage Cap84 Roller Chain -7’6” Door (Chain Only)(242.5”) 99 Screw, #10-14 x 1-5/16” Hx HdRoller Chain - 8’ Door